Privacy & Cookie Policy

Important notice

This Privacy Policy describes how we obtain and use your personal data, why we are allowed to do so by the law, who has access to your personal data and what your rights are. Please review it carefully.

We take your privacy seriously and use your personal data as further explained in this Privacy Policy. We are the “controller” of the personal data you provide to us.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including any related profiling). For more information about your rights and how you can exercise them, please see the section Your rights.

 

Use and collection of personal information

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. If, however you register on the site you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details, name and email address. We may use these details to provide you with relevant marketing material for our goods and services but before you can receive any material you are required to accept the terms and conditions of use. You are able to ‘opt-out’ of receiving material at any time by emailing sally@twinsleepexpert.co.uk with subject line 'unsubscribe'.

 

Sally Unterberger, the owner of this website, is committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using this site and the confidentiality of any information you provide.

We will not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site. However, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

 

The data we collect may be stored and processed outside of the UK.

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our web site, you may contact us at sally@twinsleepexpert.co.uk

 

Data collected and stored during the course of a sleep consultation: 

  • Sally Unterberger will need to capture specific and relevant information about your child’s sleep.

  • This information will be stored for a reasonable period to aide any future requests for services or support you might have in the future.

  • Sally Unterberger is contractually obliged to adhere to the data collection and storing procedures outlined in this policy.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of www.example.com, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.


Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing: USA. Find Google’s privacy policy here http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

For more information, see http://www.aboutcookies.org.

If you have any questions about this policy please contact sally@twinsleepexpert.co.uk

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

 

Legal grounds for processing

Data protection law requires us to only process your personal data if we satisfy one or more legal grounds. These are set out in data protection law and we rely on a number of different grounds for the processing we carry out.

How long we keep your personal data for

We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes(s) for which it was provided. What this means in practice will vary between different types of data. When determining the relevant retention periods, we take into account factors including:

  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;

  • statute of limitations under applicable law;

  • potential or actual disputes; and

  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your personal data from our systems when it is no longer needed.

 

 

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

Rights - What does this mean?

1.    Rights to be informed - You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Right of access - You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we are processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.

3.    Right to rectification - You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

4.    Right to erasure - This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enable you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

5.    Right to restrict processing - You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further.

6.    Right of data portability - You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

7.    Right to object to processing - You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including in each case any related profiling).

8.    Right to withdraw consent to processing - If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose (for example, direct marketing), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any processing of your personal data up to that point is unlawful).

9.    Right to make a complaint to the data protection authorities - You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law.

 

 

How to contact us

If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, please feel free to contact sally@twinsleepexpert.co.uk

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any enquiries or complaint or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by:

  • writing to: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF;

  • calling: 0303 123 1113; or

  • submitting a message through the ICO’s website at: ico.org.uk

 

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit, as they will govern the use of any personal data you provide when visiting those websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7th July 2020.  This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may want to check it each time you provide personal data to us.

OFFICES:

Dorset: - Wimborne.  BH21 1RA

London: - Wood Vale, SE23 3EE